PRIVACY

We take your privacy very very seriously. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. In this policy, “personal information” means any information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

We from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or give to us in other forms.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience. We may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, information that you provide to us when you provide feedback, when you change your email preferences or respond to surveys and/or promotions.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you interact with us electronically or in person, access or interact with our website, register for our website, place an order with us or a retail partner and when we provide our services to you.

When you use our Android app or Google Chrome, we tap into Google's Geolocation services. When you enter a pre-determined zone, like a shopping centre, google notifies us and we may send you a hero notification. We do not store any Geo Location information.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you in the following ways:

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To provide our services and quickly process your transactions.

To send periodic emails regarding the status of your order or other products and services.

To make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you.

To improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Other than as provided below, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Subject to our comments below, personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. Crowd Heroes do not know the name of whom they are delivering. They only know the address. Both as a Hero and a customer, you do not need to see or talk to each other.

We may from time to time need to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Crowd, our website, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosures covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

How do we protect visitor information?

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

All your data is encrypted on our servers. Our payment gateway is secured through https (a secure connection, for all the non nerds out there.). We do not store your credit card details. They are stored by Stripe (https://stripe.com/au), who is also who we use for a payment gateway.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

However, the transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected]

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to [email protected] We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Do we use 'cookies'?

We do use cookies for tracking purposes. We use local storage to enhance your experience.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly. However, you can still place orders.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Last Edited on 2nd October 2017

Crowd Delivery

[email protected]

1300 763 871